2016_ CoNSA Logo_320 wide

The Continence Nurses Society Australia’s commitment

The Continence Nurses Society Australia (CoNSA) is committed to complying with all relevant Commonwealth and State legislation governing its operations. This includes the Australian Privacy Principles (enhancing Privacy Protection Act 2012).

This Privacy Policy applies to personal and sensitive information held by CoNSA and explains how the Australian Privacy Principles may apply to you.

 

Personal information

CoNSA does not routinely hold personal information. However, there may be instances where there is contact with CoNSA and information is provided to CoNSA. Such contact may be between CoNSA and;

1.its members

2.donors to CoNSA, and

3.members of the public

4.function attendees.

 

Types of personal information collected

CoNSA may collect information such as; a person's address, workplace and role, contact details, and membership history.

 

How information is collected

CoNSA will only collect personal information about you with your prior knowledge and consent. CoNSA may collect personal information by phone, email or in documents provided to CoNSA.

CoNSA will only collect information that is required to carry out its functions and activities. All personal information collected by CoNSA is handled with care and diligence.

CoNSA has its own website. You may access the website homepage and browse the site without needing to disclose personal information. The site does not use cookies, and there are no third party cookies.

CoNSA ‘s Privacy Policy does not apply to any websites that are linked to the CoNSA‘s website over which CoNSA has no control.

 

Use and disclosure

CoNSA will only use personal information provided by you for the purpose for which it is collected. This may include:

1.providing members with the services required

2.assessing and responding to specific requests for information

3.gaining an understanding of needs so that CoNSA can provide improved services

4.enabling individuals to participate in activities or promotions,

 

CoNSA will not disclose personal information to a third party unless it is:

1.necessary to provide the services or information requested

2.to meet the purpose for which it was collected

3.to the extent necessary, to carry out the uses set out above, or

4.required by law; or consented to by the individual providing the personal information.

CoNSA does not disclose personal or sensitive information overseas.

 

Accuracy and security

CoNSA will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and current.

Individuals/organisations who have provided personal information can assist by notifying CoNSA of changes to their personal details.

CoNSA will endeavour to maintain a secure system for storing personal information. All reasonable steps will be taken to protect the personal information provided by individuals from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, alteration, or disclosure. Personal information that is no longer used or relevant will be destroyed or de-identified.

Unfortunately data transmissions over the internet cannot be guaranteed to be totally secure. Therefore CoNSA cannot warrant the security, integrity or privacy of the personal information submitted in this way.

 

Access and correction

You have a right to access and, if necessary, to correct, complete or update the personal information provided to and held by CoNSA. Should you wish to access your personal information, make a correction, or seek further information about privacy, please contact consasec@gmail.com

For security reasons, personal identification documentation (such as driver's license or passport) and a written request for access may be required.

 

Complaints

CoNSA is committed to responding to all complaints fairly. We recognise complaints can provide valuable information on the provision of our services. If you are not satisfied with CoNSA‘s handling of your personal information, you may make a complaint to CoNSA via email at consasec@gmail.com

 

Should you feel that your complaint has not been properly managed or adequately resolved by the CoNSA, complaints may be directed to the

 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Sydney Office GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Canberra Office GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

Tel: 1300 363 992. If calling from outside Australia call: + 61 2 9284 9749.

TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated for the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Facsimile: +61 2 9284 9666

 

For freedom of information (FOI) requests in relation to information held by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) email foi@oaic.gov.au or contact 1300 363 992.

For questions or feedback in relation to the OAIC's Information Publication Scheme (IPS) contact, Director, Communications and Corporate by email at website@oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.

 

 

CoNSA Privacy policy (version 1-30 Aug 2014)